The 59th edition of the Grammys Award held on Sunday Night 12th February 2017 at the which would be awarding the biggest names in music with the coveted gold gramophone trophy.

See all winners below

2017 Grammys Winners

Record of the year

“Hello,” Adele

Album of the year

25, Adele

Song of the year

“Hello,” Adele Adkins, Greg Kurstin

Best new artist

Chance the Rapper

 

Best pop solo performance

“Hello,” Adele

Best pop duo/ group performance

“Stressed Out,” Twenty One Pilots

Best traditional pop vocal album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin, Willie Nelson

Best pop vocal album

25, Adele

Best dance recording

“Don’t Let Me Down,” The Chainsmokers ft. Daya

 

Best dance/ electronic album

Skin, Flume

 

Best contemporary instrumental album

 

Culcha Vulcha, Snarky Puppy

 

Best metal performance

“Dystopia,” Megadeth

Best rock song

“Blackstar,” David Bowie

Best rock album

Tell Me I’m Pretty, Cage The Elephant

 

Best alternative music album

Blackstar, David Bowie

 

Best R&B performance

“Cranes In The Sky,” Solange

Best traditional R&B performance

“Angel,” Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

“Lake By The Ocean,” Hod David & Musze (Maxwell)

Best urban contemporary album

Lemonade, Beyoncé

Best R&B album

Lalah Hathaway Live, Lalah Hathawa

Best rap performance

“No Problem,” Chance The Rapper ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

 

Best rap/ sung performance

“Hotline Bling,” Drake

 

Best rap song

“Hotline Bling,” Aubrey Graham & Paul Jeffries, songwriters (Drake)

 

Best rap album

Coloring Book, Chance The Rapper

Best country solo performance

“My Church,” Maren Morris

 

Best country duo/ group performance

“Jolene,” Pentatonix ft. Dolly Parton

 

Best country song

“Humble and Kind,” Lori McKenna (Tim McGraw)

 

Best country album

A Sailor’s Guide To Earth, Sturgill Simpson

 

Best new age album

White Sun II, White Sun

 

Best improvised jazz solo

“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry,” John Scofield

 

Best jazz vocal album

Take Me To The Alley, Gregory Porter

 

Best jazz instrumental album

Country For Old Men, John Scofield

 

Best large jazz ensemble album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations On Freedom, Ted Nash Big Band

 

Best latin jazz album

Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac, Chucho Valdés

 

Best gospel performance/ song

“God Provides,” Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin

 

Best contemporary Christian music performance/ song

“Thy Will,” Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband

 

Best gospel album

Losing My Religion, Kirk Franklin

 

Best contemporary Christian music album

Love Remains, Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

 

Best roots gospel album

Hymns, Joey+Rory

 

Best latin pop album

Un Besito Mas, Jesse & Joy

 

Best latin rock, urban or alternative album

iLevitable, iLe

 

Best tropical Latin album

Donde Están?, Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

 

Best American roots performance

“House of Mercy,” Sarah Jarosz

 

Best American roots song

“Kid Sister,” Vince Gill (The Time Jumpers)

 

Best American album

This Is Where I Live, William Bell

 

Best bluegrass album

Coming Home, O’Connor Band with Mark O’Connor

 

Best traditional blues album

Porcupine Meat, Bobby Rush

 

Best contemporary blues album

The Last Days Of Oakland, Fantastic Negrit

 

Best folk album

Undercurrent, Sarah Jarosz

Silver Skies Blue, Judy Collin & Ari Hest

Upland Stories, Robbie Fulks

Factory Girl, Rhiannon Giddens

Weighted Mind, Sierra Hull

Best regional roots music album

E Walea, Kalani Pe’a

 

Best reggae album

Ziggy Marley, Ziggy Marley

 

Best world music album

Sing Me Home, Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

 

Best children’s album

Infinity Plus One, Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

 

Best spoken word album

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sun, Carol Burnett

 

Best comedy album

Talking For Clapping, Patton Oswalt

 

Best musical theater album

The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

 

Best compilation soundtrack for visual media

Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists

 

Best score soundtrack for visual media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams

 

Best song written for visual media

“Can’t Stop The Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

 

Best instrumental Composition

“Spoken At Midnight,” Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

 

Best arrangement, instrumental or a cappella

“You And I,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Best arrangement, instrumental and vocals

“Flintstones,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Best recording package

Blackstar, Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

 

Best boxed or special limited edition package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015, Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

 

 Best album notes

Sissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along, Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

 

Best historical album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best engineered album, non-classical

Blackstar, David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

 

Best remixed recording

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)

 

Best surrounding sound album

Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

 

Best engineered album, classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

 

Producer of the year, classical

David Frost

 

Best orchestral performance

“Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9”

 

Best opera recording

“Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles” 

 

Best Choral performance

“Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1”

 

Best chamber music/ small ensemble performance

“Steve Reich”

 

Best classical instruments

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

 

Best classical solo vocal album

Schumann & Berg, Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist

Shakespeare Songs, Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

 

Best classical compendium

Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle